Flower & Produce Show 2018: Results

Congratulations to all the 2018 winners!   

De Beauvoir Flower and Produce Show 16th September 2018And a big thank you to everyone who took part – what a fantastic day.

The show took place on Sunday 16th September 2018, 1-30 – 5pm
In The Crypt and outside of St. Peter’s Church, London N1 4

CUPS

The Rose Bowl was won by Dee Carter for the highest number of points in the Flowers and Home-grown classes.

The Tankard was won by Sara Lawrence for the high number of points in the Domestic Delights (baking and preserves) class.

Frida

The Silver Cup for Best in Show was awarded to Fiona and Gabriel for this wonderful cake depicting Frida Kahlo (shown above).

De Beauvoir Estate Garden Allotments won the club award in the Home-grown Class and Wilton Estate Tenants and Residents Association won the Domestic Delights club award.  

CHILDREN

1st prize winner 2nd prize winner 3rd prize winner
Flowers
5. A harvest display Alexis
Homegrown
6. Potatoes or other root veg Cleo Lowrie-Albion
7. Unusual or exotic vegetable Joshua
8. Courgette, squash or cucumber Sydney
9. Tomatoes with calyx Frederick Mohmad
10. The biggest marrow Roy Fletcher Sydney Frederick
Domestic Delights 
22. Pot of jam Sam Sharp Sam Sharp
Young Gardeners (under 12’s)
25. A picture made from flowers, seeds, feathers and other things you found outside Gina Molloy Ossian Pedder Walker

Elodie Tims

Alexis

27. Something you’ve grown Edith Beddard

Joshua

Arts & Crafts
29. Flora or fauna – stitched, knitted or crochet crafts Livia Pedder Walker

 

30. Flora or fauna – Drawing, painting or photograph Livia Pedder Walker Alexis Livia Pedder Walker

ADULTS

1st prize winner 2nd prize winner 3rd prize winner
Flowers
1. Dahlias Dee Carter Dee Carter
2. Autumn Flower arrangement Tigger Cullinan Dee Carter M Beddard
3. Roses Wella
4. Perennials Dee Carter
Homegrown
6. Potatoes or other root veg Phillip Pearson Tom McManus De Beauvoir Garden Allotments
7. Unusual or exotic vegetable Andrea Williams WETRA De Beauvoir Garden Allotments
8. Courgette, squash or cucumber Tom McManus Maxwell Harrison Bronwen
9. Tomatoes with calyx Maxwell Harrison Dee Carter David Owen
10. The biggest marrow WETRA Phillip Pearson De Beauvoir Garden Allotments
11. Beans De Beauvoir Garden Allotments Phillip Pearson De Beauvoir Garden Allotments
12. Bunch of mixed herbs Avril Broadley WETRA Dee Carter
13. Hard fruit (e.g. apple, pear) Irene Amanda Lovegrove
14. Soft fruit Richard Turnbull Dean Hellerwood-Walsh Kayla Baxter
 

Domestic Delights

15. A showstopper cake Gabriel and Fiona Pamela Dow

Sara Lawrence

Lisa
16. A chocolate cake Sara Lawrence Rose Suzi Edwards
17. Home-made sweets or confectionary – 6 Sara Lawrence Sara Lawrence Liz Kohler
19. A loaf of bread Benjamin King Tom Carter Richard Turnbull
20. A cake or 4 cupcakes containing something (fruit, veg or flowers) grown by you or a friend/neighbour Sara Lawrence Avril Broadley Bertilla
21. A Victoria sponge Rose & Jake Liz Thoday Bee Heller
22. Pot of jam Simeon Bennet Jakki Dehn Rose
23. Pot of jelly Michael Davis Liz Kohler WETRA
24. Pot of marmalade Tom Carter Esther Rank Liz Kohler
Chutney WETRA
Arts & Crafts
29. Flora or fauna – stitched, knitted or crochet crafts Jenifer Shaw Jenifer Shaw Rachel Lemon
30. Flora or fauna – Drawing, painting or photograph Caroline Hotopf De Beauvoir Garden Allotments Stephen King
31. Drawing, painting or photograph illustrating climate change Stephen King Diana Mansfield Kayla Baxter
32. A greeting card, any medium Cec Darker Stephen King Stephen King

Missing categories had no entries

f9031e17-dad2-4a91-8986-93243f64182f

2018 Dog Show Winners

Waggiest tail: Pheobe (cocker)
Best kept coat: Moss (whippet)
Prettiest Pooch: Grusha (dachshund)
Best rescue: Lemony (beagle cross)
Puppy love: Quentin (basset de fauve bretagne)
Best trick: Hugo (poodle)
Garden fancy dress: Spy (whippet)
Old timer: Archie (cairn terrier)
Made in Britain: Scottie (scottie)
Best cross breed: Whoopie Pie (cockapoo)
Best Boy: Quentin (basset de fauve bretagne)
Best Girl: Ricci (mini schnauzer)

Raffle:

The raffle this year made nearly £700 which will be divided equally among:

St Joseph’s Hospice for work on their garden

The Garden Classroom

Regent’s Canal Living Waterway

Thank you:

To everyone who came and supported the event and to all our volunteers who made it such a success!
To our amazing judge and compere Richard Arnold from BBC’s Good Morning Britain and Strictly Come Dancing.
To the Garden Classroom for providing activities for the children
To Burns Pet Nutrition for sponsoring the doggy goody bags and prizes.
To Camille at Hackney Hounds for donating grooms for the Best Boy and Best Girl,(shown above with Quentin, winner of both Puppy Love and Best Boy categories!
HackneyHounds
Advertisements