Flower & Produce Show 2017 Results

The show took place on Sunday 17th September 2017, 2 – 5:30pm
In The Crypt and outside of St. Peter’s Church, London N1 4DA (corner of Northchurch Terrace and De Beauvoir Road).

Here are the results!  

The Rose Bowl was won by Mister Q (pictured left) for the highest number of points in the Flowers and Home-grown classes.

 

The Tankard was won by John Beard for the high number of points in the Domestic Delights (baking and preserves) class.

 

 

The Silver Cup for Best in Show was awarded to De Beauvoir K2P2 for a knitted flower  garden arrangement (pictured to the right) .

St Mary’s Secret Garden won the club award in the Home-grown Class and De Beauvoir WI won the Domestic Delights club award.   A special mention and thanks for entering to the De Beauvoir Estate Allotments& WETRA (Wilton Estate Tenants and Residents Association) for entering and doing so well.

See more photos here http://wp.me/P2jiVt-qd

 

ADULT prize winners
CHILD  prize winners
Flowers
1. Wild flower arrangement
1st Cecilia Darker
1st Ismay Tims
2. Dahlias
1st Avril Broadley
2nd WETRA (Wilton Estate Tenants and Residents Association)
3rd Dee Carter
1st Elodie Tims
3. Bee-friendly flowers
1st Dee Carter
2nd St Mary’s Secret Garden
3rd Dee Carter
 
4. Roses
1st Dee Carter
2nd Annie Edge
3rd St Mary’s Secret Garden
 
5. Cactus or succulents
1st St Mary’s Secret Garden
2nd Dee Carter
3rd Martina Messing
1st Joshua Hollowood Walsh
2nd Joshua Hollowood Walsh
Home-grown
 
 
6. Potatoes or other root veg
1st Mister Q
2nd Mister Q
3rd Jenny & Tom
 
7. Unusual or exotic vegetable
1st Mister Q
2nd De Beauvoir Estate Allotments
3rd WETRA (Wilton Estate Tenants and Residents Association)
1st Fred Owen 
8. Courgette, squash or cucumber
1st Bronwen Manby
2nd St Mary’s Secret Garden
3rd De Beauvoir Estate Allotments
9. Tomatoes with calyx
1st Mister Q
2nd Caroline B
3rd St Mary’s Secret Garden
1st Sidney Owen 
10. The biggest marrow
1st St Mary’s Secret Garden
2nd Mister Q (& Mrs Datta)
1st Elodie Tims
2nd Fred Owen
3rd Sidney Owen 
11. Onions, shallots or leeks
1st St Mary’s Secret Garden 
 
12. Beans
1st Avril Broadley
2nd Mister Q (& Mrs Datta)
3rd De Beauvoir Estate Allotments
1st Ismay Tims 
13. Bunch of mixed herbs
1st Avril Broadley
2nd Lesley Thompson
3rd Caroline B
1st Elodie Tims 
14. Hard fruit  (e.g. apple, pear)
1st Dee Carter
2nd De Beauvoir Estate Allotments
3rd St Mary’s Secret Garden
1st Bertie & Edie Beddard
2nd Joshua H 
15. Soft fruit
1st Stephen King
2nd Avril Broadley
3rd St Mary’s Secret Garden
1st Ismay Tims
2nd Elodie Tims
3rd Tilda & Cleo Lowrie Albrow 
Domestic Delights
 
No baking entries from children!
16. A showstopper cake
1st De Beauvoir WI
2nd Nancy Korman
3rd WETRA (Wilton Estate Tenants and Residents Association)
17. A chocolate cake
1st WETRA (Wilton Estate Tenants and Residents Association)
2nd Charlotte Williams
3rd Liz Kohler
 
18. Cupcakes
1st De Beauvoir Estate Allotments
2nd De Beauvoir WI
19. Shortbread
1st Lucie Marshall
2nd John Beard
3rd De Beauvoir WI
20. A loaf of yeasted bread
1st John Beard
2nd Tony Calvert
3rd John Beard
 
21. A loaf of sourdough bread
1st Richard Turnbull
2nd Ben Beddard
3rd Nick Tims
22. Pot of jam or jelly
1st St Mary’s Secret Garden
2nd Alison Barlow
3rd De Beauvoir Estate Allotments
1st Lula
 
23. Pot of marmalade
1st Cleo Sylvestre
2nd Tom Carter
3rd Caroline
 
24. Chutneys, pickles or other preserves
1st St Mary’s Secret Garden
2nd Liz Kohler
3rd De Beauvoir Estate Allotments
 
Young Gardeners (under 12’s)
25. A collage/picture made from flowers, seeds, feathers and other things you found outside
1st Misha
2nd Ossian Pedder-Walker
3rd Livia Pedder-Walker
 
26. Vegetable carving of an animal or flowers
1st Elodie Tims
2nd Misha
3rd Lula
 
27. Something grown from a seed
No entries!!!
Arts & Crafts
 
28. Flora or fauna – any medium
1stDe Beauvoir K2P2
2nd Lilly Werth
3rd Sally Ryan
1st Alexis Olvares

 

29.  Something to make you smile, laugh or cry- any medium
1st De Beauvoir WI
2nd Julie Butler
3rd Amanda Lovegrove
1st Livia Pedder Walker

 

30. A greeting card – any medium
1st De Beauvoir WI
2nd Louise Matlock
3rd Bertilla
1st Ismay Tims
1st Leo Mitchener (Young Person)
2nd Elodie Tims

The famous De Beauvoir Dog Show 2017

Best boy: Alfie, schnoodle
Best girl: Shrew, Chauweenie

  1. Waggiest tail: Ptolemy, Labrador
    2. Best kept coat: Chelsea, German Shepherd
    3. Prettiest Pooch: Daisy, Cockerpoo
    4. Best Rescue: Minerva, cross
    5. Puppy Love: Chilli, Lurcher
    6. Best Trick: Olive, Patterdale
    7. Garden Fancy Dress: Timmy, Whippet
    8. Old Timer: Pippa, Collie
    9. Made in Britain: Perry, Bedlington Terrier
    10. Best Cross: Coco, pug/border terrier
Advertisements